Parents and Teachers
Support the Future City
Competition by making a donation.


Feeling generous?
Become a Sponsor

Philadelphia Future City Competition 2019
Special Awards

Future City Logo
A National Engineers Week Program
January 19, 2019


Bentley Systems, Inc
Best Use of Advanced Technology
Great Valley Middle School

Pennoni
Innovative Environmental Management
Peirce Middle School

Project Management Institute, Delaware Valley Chapter
Excellence in Project Management
J.R. Fugett Middle School

Urban Engineers, Inc.
Best Transit Design
Great Valley Middle School

AECOM
Best Transportation Planning
Mount Aviat Academy

Associated Engineering Consultants, Inc.
Best Thinking Outside the Box
Cinnaminson Middle School

CVM Professional
Preserving our Past - Envisioning our Future
Cinnaminson Middle School

Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission
Regional Vision
St. Albert the Great School

Gilbane Building Company
Attention to Construction Details
Downingtown Middle School

Hunter Roberts Construction Group, LLC
Most Creative Model Material
Thomas Holme Elementary School

International Society of Pharmaceutical Engineers, Delaware Valley Chapter
Chuck Clericuzio Award for Innovation in Healthcare
Independence Charter School

Jacobs Engineering
Safety in Transportation
Cinnaminson Middle School

Langan Engineering & Environmental Services
Innovation in Sustainable Engineering
East Norriton Middle School

Skanska USA Inc
Innovative Construction Design
Peirce Middle School

Society of American Military Engineers, Philadelphia Post
Creative Application of Civil Works
Radnor Middle School

The Kirkman Oliver Company
Innovation in Workplace Design
St. Ignatius of Antioch Catholic School

American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air Conditioning Engineers, Philadelphia Chapter
Best Indoor Environment
St. Mary Interparochial School

American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Philadelphia Section
Best Moving Part
Mount Aviat Academy

American Society of Plumbing Engineers, Philadelphia Chapter
Plumbing Innovation
Murray Avenue School

Arora Engineers, Inc.
Rethinking Infrastructure to Power the Future
St. Aloysius Academy

Association of Energy Engineers, Greater Philadelphia Chapter
Best Energy-Based Project
St. Helena School

Ballinger
Walter Ballinger Hope for the Future
Radnor Middle School

Boles, Smyth Associates, Inc.
Sustainability of Transportation Systems
Eisenhower Science and Technology Leadership Academy

Clemens Construction Company, Inc.
Ingenious Construction Techniques
Stewart Middle School

International Society of Automation, Philadelphia Section
Sam Herb / Jack McGrath ISA Automation
G. A. Stetson Middle School

James J. Anderson Construction Co., Inc.
Best Waterfront Concept
Mother Teresa Regional Catholic

Johnson Controls, Inc.
Building Technology
Murray Avenue School

L.F. Driscoll Company, LLC
Pride in Quality
Stratford Friends School

National Fire Sprinkler Association, PenJerDel Chapter
Fire Sprinkler Water Delivery
Peirce Middle School

TA Instruments
Best Use of Materials
Lionville Middle School

Target Building Construction
Construction Management
Queen of Angels Regional Catholic School

Trefz Engineering
Innovation
New Hope Solebury Middle School

American Planning Association, PA Chapter, Southest Section
Planning Excellence
Blair Christian Academy

American Society of Civil Engineers, Phila Section, Young Members Forum
Dream Big
Penn Wood Middle School

American Society of Highway Engineers, Delaware Valley Section
Infrastructure
St. Helena School

American Society of Highway Engineers, Southern New Jersey Section
Best Usage of Highway Design Principles
J.R. Fugett Middle School

Canuso Jorden
Passion & Enthusiasm
Paxon Hollow Middle School

Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers, Philadelphia Section
IEEE Philadelphia Section
Beverly Hills Middle School

Institute of Industrial & Systems Engineers, South Jersey Delaware Valley Chapter
P. Robert Siebeneicher Industrial Engineering
Grey Nun Academy

Institute of Transportation Engineers, Mid-Atlantic Section
Most Innovative Transportation Concept
Downingtown Middle School

Intelligent Transportation Society of Pennsylvania
Most Innovative Transportation System
Maria Kaupas Academy

International Code Council, Liberty Chapter
Best Life Safety Practices
St. Mary Interparochial School

Jennifer Wetzel
Outstanding First Year Team
Caravel Academy

Ken Golkin, PMP
First Winners
St. Mary Interparochial School

KMJ Consulting, Inc.
Best Pedestrian Plan
G. A. Stetson Middle School

Mary and Jim Moyer
Best Essay
Lionville Middle School

Nancy Hall
James G. Hall, PE Memorial
Mother Teresa Regional Catholic

National Association of Women in Construction
Family Friendly Neighborhoods
Collingswood Middle School

National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Surveying
Best Land Surveying Practices
St. Aloysius Academy

P. Agnes, Inc.
Constructing for the Future
Drexel Hill Middle School

Pennsylvania Society of Professional Engineers, Delaware County Chapter
Best Coordination of Engineering Disciplines
Sacred Heart School

Sally and John Kampmeyer
Attention to Engineering Education
New Hope Solebury Middle School

Society of Fire Protection Engineers, Philadelphia-Delaware Valley Chapter
Fire Protection Engineering
St. Andrew School

Thomas and Julie Gennaro
Technics and Civilization
Independence Charter School