Philadelphia Future City Competition 2002


click on picture to see more 1st Prize - Our Lady Help of Christians from Abington, PA
2nd Prize - Pottsgrove Middle School from Pottstown, PA
3rd Prize - Drexel Hill Middle School from Drexel Hill, PA
Runner up teams
Independence Homeschool from Morrisville, PA
Great Valley Middle School from Malvern, PA
St. John the Evangelist from Morrisville, PA

 

Award Presented By Winner
Computer Useage Bentley Systems, Inc Thurgood Marshall Middle School
Best Aerospace Component Boeing Aerospace Tamanend Middle School
Wireless Communications Cingular Wireless Great Valley Middle School
Best Automation Concepts Agilent Technologies Central East Middle School
Better Ideas for the Future Ford Motor Co. Our Lady Help of Christians
Attention to Fire Protection Design Triad Fire Protection Engineering J. S. Jenks School
Plumbing Technology Award Amer Soc of Plumbing Engineers Beverly Hills Middle School
Use of Graphics Charrette Prographics Penns Grove School
Pharmaceuticals for the Future ISPE Sulzberger Middle School
Regional Coordinator's Special Recognition John & Sally Kampmeyer Williamstown Middle School
The Fred Lindquist Design Award Kling Lindquist Partnership Bunker Hill Middle School
Use of Plastics Rohm and Haas Orchard Valley Middle School
Driving Safety Design State Farm Insurance Ridley Middle School
Airport Design UPS St. John the Evangelist
Creative Thinking about the Lighting for the City IES Chester County Homeschoolers
Best Use of Ceramics Amer Ceramic Soc Washington School
Energy Awareness Association of Energy Engineers Drexel Hill Middle School
Creative Approach to Problem Solving ASQ - Philadelphia Cedarbrook Middle School
Total Quality Management ASQ - South Jersey Independence Homeschool
Water Resources CH2M Hill New Hope-Solebury Middle School
First Winners Award First Philadelphia Winners St. Katherine of Sienna
Electro Technology IEEE Carl Sandburg Middle School
Best Work Place Environment IIE Philadelphia Arcola Intermediate School
Best Manufacturing Zone SME - Chapter 15 Pottsgrove Middle School
Quality of Life SWE John Paul Jones Middle School
Design Achievement Award AIA Holy Spirit School
Fire Protection Engineering SFPE Chestnut Ridge Middle School
Best Moving Part ASME Lumberton Middle School
Best Indoor Environment ASHRAE Lionville Middle School
Environmentally Friendly Energy Systems Trigen Phil-Mont Christian Academy
Planning Excellence Pennsylvania Planning Association St. Luke the Evangelist
Civil Engineering ASCE Visitation School
Highway Design ASHE Rising Sun Middle School
  Peoples Choice Drexel Hill Middle School