Philadelphia Future City Competition 2013
Special Awards
A National Engineers Week Program
January 26, 2013
Mary and Jim Moyer
Best Essay
Queen of Angels
Mary and Jim Moyer
Best Model
Meyer Academy
US Airways
Best Use of an Aviation Element
Meyer Academy
US Airways
Best Use of an Aviation Element
Grey Nun Academy
US Airways
Best Use of an Aviation Element
St. Ignatius School
Bentley Systems, Inc
Best Computer Usage
Mary Mother of the Redeemer
Bentley Systems, Inc
Best Computer Usage
St. Margaret's Regional CS
Exelon
Excellence in Energy Generation
Thomas Holme Elementary School
Exelon
Excellence in Energy Generation
Blair Christian Academy
Shell Oil
Outstanding Engineering Performance
Lionville MS
Shell Oil
Outstanding Engineering Performance
St. Andrew School
Delaware Valley Audi Dealers
Truth in Engineering for Excellence in Personal Transportation
Cinnaminson MS
Pennoni Associates Inc.
Innovative Environmental Management
Ss Philip and James
AECOM
AECOM Commuter Planning
St. Aloysius Academy
Urban Engineers, Inc.
Superior Communications
Queen of Angels Regional CS
Society of American Military Engineers, Philadelphia Post
Creative Application of Civil Works
J. T. Lambert IS
Associated Engineering Consultants, Inc.
Best Thinking Outside the Box
East Norriton MS
KlingStubbins
The Fred Lindquist Design
Grover Washington Junior MS
Triad Fire Protection Engineering Corp.
Attention to Fire Protection Engineering
Upper Merion MS
John & Sally Kampmeyer
Regional Coordinator's Special Recognition
Pottsgrove MS
American Society for Quality, Philadelphia Section
Creative Approach to Problem Solving
Downingtown MS
American Society for Quality, Southern Jersey Section
Total Quality Management
New Hope-Solebury MS
American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air Conditioning Engineers, Philadelphia Chapter
Best Indoor Environment
Hill Top Prep
American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Philadelphia Section
Best Moving Part
Kutztown Area MS
American Society of Plumbing Engineers, Philadelphia Chapter
Plumbing Innovation
Grey Nun Academy
Intelligent Transportation Society of Pennsylvania
Best Use of Technology in Transortation
St. Lucy Day School/Archbishop Ryan
International Society of Automation, Philadelphia Section
Sam Herb/Jack McGrath ISA Automation Award
New Hope-Solebury MS
International Society of Pharmaceutical Engineers, Delaware Valley Chapter
Innovation in Healthcare
Great Valley MS
National Fire Sprinkler Association, PennJerDel Chapter
Fire Sprinkler Delivery
G. A. Stetson MS
CH2MHill
Most Holistic Approach
Education is the Key LC
Ken Golkin, PMP
First Winners
Maple Point MS
American Society of Civil Engineers, Phila Section, Young Members Forum
Ingenious Civil Engineering
Stewart MS
American Society of Highway Engineers, Delaware Valley Section
Infrastructure
St. Catharine of Siena School
Association of Energy Engineers, Greater Philadelphia Chapter
Best Energy-Based Project
St. Elizabeth Parish School
Engineers' Club of Philadelphia
Best Use of Recyclable Materials
St. Lucy Day School/Archbishop Ryan
Greater Valley Forge Transportation Management Association
Creation of Sustainable Transportation
G. A. Stetson MS
Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers, Philadelphia Section
IEEE Philadelphia Section
Orchard Valley MS
Institute of Industrial Engineering, South Jersey Delaware Valley Section
Industrial & Systems Engineering
Drexel Hill MS
Institute of Transportation Engineers, Mid-Atlantic Section
Most Innovative Transportation Concept
Holy Angels School
International Code Council, Liberty Chapter
Recognizing Attention to Building Codes in Building Design and Construction
Octorara Junior High
National Association of Women in Construction
Family Friendly Neighborhoods
J. T. Lambert IS
National Council of Examiners of Engineers and Surveyors
Best Land Surveying Practices
St. Cecilia School
Pennsylvania Planning Association
Planning Exelence
Education is the Key LC
Pennsylvania Society of Professional Engineers, Delaware County Chapter
Best Coordination of Engineering Disciplines
St. Maximilian Kolbe
Society of Fire Protection Engineers, Philadelphia-Delaware Valley Chapter
Fire Protection Engineering
St. Ignatius School
Society of Manufacturing Engineers
Best Manufacturing Zone
St. Francis de Sales School
Thomas and Julie Gennero
Technics and Civilization
Presentation BVM School
Timothy Haahs and Associates, Inc.
Planning for People
Springfield Township MS